Menu
Search
Manta Ray Bay Resort
1-800-DIVE-YAP (1-800-348-3927)
YouTube
Instagram
Facebook

Reservations & Availability

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, Micronesia is currently closed to tourism. We expect that Micronesia should be opening up soon. You can find out more information on our COVID-19 information page here.

To inquire about future travel to Yap, please fill out our inquiry form below so we can offer you personalized service and information as it becomes available.

    First name:
    Last name:
    Your email:

    Arrival: Departure:

    Adults: Children:

    Preferred Room:

    Additional information:

    * If you would like help selecting dates and booking flights, we can do it for you! Just Ask Bill!

    Download a brochure:

    Posted by gm@mantaray.com on September 8, 2019

    MantaFest 2019 Winners

    MantaFest 2020 – www.MantaFest.com

    BEST OF SHOW: Sheila Ott overall winning photo was “squid cannibalism” of a pelagic diamond head squid eating another one of it’s own species. Shot at night over 1 mile offshore on a blackwater dive at 35ft.

    Grand Prize:10-day Dive Damai Liveaboard Trip plus a Mares USB Keychain and an Akona octopus keeper.

    Best of Show Sheila_Ott_DSLR_behavior_1

    BEST OF SHOW: Sheila Ott


    BEST OF CLASS (dSLR): Mike Fusco overall winning image from the dSLR/Mirrorless camera division of sharks at the surface diving Vertigo.

    Prize: 7-day Liveaboard Trip on the Truk Odyssey.

    BEST OF CLASS (dSLR): Mike Fusco

    BEST OF CLASS (dSLR): Mike Fusco


    BEST OF CLASS (non-dSLR): Katja Jakobsen overall winning image from the fixed-lens camera division of two manta rays transiting Goofnuw Channel to the cleaning stations – this image was captured with a complimentary DEMO camera system from Ikelite, an Olypmus TG6 with housing and dual DS51 strobes.

    BEST OF CLASS non-dSLR: Katja Jakobsen

    BEST OF CLASS non-dSLR: Katja Jakobsen

    Prize: 7-day Dive Package at Aquanautic Elba


    BEST VIDEO: Judy Bennett the best video submission was a story “Diving Sharks at Vertigo”, shot on both GoPro and dSLR winning a video grand prize from Siren Fleet.

    Prize: 7-day Dive Trip with Siren Fleet


    dSLR 1st Place Winners:

    Big Animals: Ken Sutherland won a Mares Quad Air Dive Computer with LED Tank Module and a Mares Corkscrew
    Behavior: Judy Bennett won a Dive Silver Titanium Necklace and Ear shield
    Macro: Sheila Ott won a Mares Quad Air Dive Computer with LED Tank Module and a Mares Corkscrew
    Reef Scenic: Lureen Ferretti won a Mares Regulator ULTRA 82x and a Mares Corkscrew
    Island/Culture: Hasse Daae won a Dive Silver Titanium Necklace and a Mares USB keychain.

    1ST PLACE MACRO: Sheila Ott

    1ST PLACE MACRO: Sheila Ott

    1ST PLACE REEF SCENIC: Lureen Ferretti

    1ST PLACE REEF SCENIC: Lureen Ferretti

    1ST PLACE BIG ANIMALS: Ken Sutherland

    1ST PLACE BIG ANIMALS: Ken Sutherland

    1ST PLACE BEHAVIOR: Judy Bennett

    1ST PLACE CULTURE: Hasse Daae

    1ST PLACE CULTURE: Hasse Daae


    dSLR 2nd Place Winners:

    Big Animals: Marty Halldin won a Henderson Thermaxx Wetsuit, Ear shield and an Akona Octopus Keeper
    Macro: Judy Bennett won a Sherwood ST1000 Torch and a Sting Relief Kit by Dive 1st Aid
    Reef Scenic: Judy Bennett won a Mares Puck Pro Dive Computer
    Behavior: Ken Sutherland won a Mares Smart Dive Computer
    Island/Culture: Judy Bennett won a Dive Silver Titanium Bracelet
    2ND PLACE REEF SCENIC (dSLR): Judy Bennett

    2ND PLACE REEF SCENIC (dSLR): Judy Bennett

    2ND PLACE CULTURE (dSLR): JUDY BENNETT

    2ND PLACE CULTURE (dSLR): JUDY BENNETT

    2ND PLACE MACRO (dSLR): JUDY BENNETT

    2ND PLACE MACRO (dSLR): JUDY BENNETT

    2ND PLACE BEHAVIOR (dSLR): KEN SUTHERLAND

    2ND PLACE BEHAVIOR (dSLR): KEN SUTHERLAND

    2ND PLACE BIG ANIMALS (dSLR): Marty Halldin


    dSLR 3rd Place Winners:

    Big Animals: Lureen Ferretti won Ear Shield as well as a rashguard and sting relief kit from Dive 1st Aid
    Macro: Ken Sutherland Gear Aid Carabiner Light Kit, a Dive 1st Aid Kit and Rashguard as well as an Ear shield.
    Reef Scenic: Sheila Ott won an Ikelite Gamma Torch, reflective paracord from Gear Aid, a Dive 1st Aid rashguard and Ear Shield.
    Behavior: Robert Hawthorne won a Microfiber Towel and Akua Dive Knife by Gear Aid as well as a Dive 1st Aid Rashguard and Ear shield
    Island/Culture: Laurie Pemberton won Reflective Paracord by Gear Aid, a Dive 1st Aid Rash guard and Ear Shield
    3RD PLACE MACRO (dSLR): Ken Sutherland

    3RD PLACE MACRO (dSLR): Ken Sutherland

    3RD PLACE BIG ANIMALS (dSLR): Lureen Ferretti

    3RD PLACE BIG ANIMALS (dSLR): Lureen Ferretti

    3RD CULTURE (dSLR): Laurie Pemberton

    3RD CULTURE (dSLR): Laurie Pemberton

    3RD PLACE BEHAVIOR (dSLR): Robert Hawthorne

    3RD PLACE BEHAVIOR (dSLR): Robert Hawthorne

    3RD REEF SCENIC (dSLR): Sheila Ott

    3RD REEF SCENIC (dSLR): Sheila Ott


    Compact/Fixed-lens 1st Place Winners:

    Big Animals: Shin Woong Lee won a Mares Quad Air Dive Computer and LED Tank Module as well as a Mares Corkscrew.
    Macro: PT Hirschfield won a Mares Smart Air Computer and a Mares Corkscrew
    Reef Scenic: Maria Schefter won a Mares DUAL 52x Regulator and a Mares Corkscrew.
    Behavior: Mike Martini won a Dive Silver Titanium Necklace and Ear shield
    Island/Culture: Shin Woong Lee won Titanium Diver Design Jewelry and a Mares USB Keychain.
    1ST PLACE BEHAVIOR (non-dSLR): Mike Martini won a Dive Silver Titanium Necklace and Ear shield.

    1ST PLACE BEHAVIOR (non-dSLR): Mike Martini won a Dive Silver Titanium Necklace and Ear shield.

    1ST PLACE CULTURE (non-dSLR): Shin Woong Lee won Titanium Diver Design Jewelry and a Mares USB Keychain.

    1ST PLACE CULTURE (non-dSLR): Shin Woong Lee won Titanium Diver Design Jewelry and a Mares USB Keychain.

    1ST PLACE MACRO (non-dSLR): PT Hirschfield won a Mares Smart Air Computer and a Mares Corkscrew

    1ST PLACE MACRO (non-dSLR): PT Hirschfield won a Mares Smart Air Computer and a Mares Corkscrew

    1ST PLACE REEF SCENIC (non-dSLR): Maria Schefter won a Mares DUAL 52x Regulator and a Mares Corkscrew.

    1ST PLACE REEF SCENIC (non-dSLR): Maria Schefter won a Mares DUAL 52x Regulator and a Mares Corkscrew.

    1st PLACE BIG ANIMALS (non-dSLR): Shin Woong Lee won a Mares Quad Air Dive Computer and LED Tank Module as well as a Mares Corkscrew.

    1st PLACE BIG ANIMALS (non-dSLR): Shin Woong Lee won a Mares Quad Air Dive Computer and LED Tank Module as well as a Mares Corkscrew.


    Compact/Fixed-lens 2nd Place Winners:

    Big Animals: PT Hirschfield won a Henderson Thermaxx Wetsuit, Ear shield and an Akona Octopus Keeper.
    Macro: Mike Martini won a Light and Motion GoBe 100 Torch and a Dive 1st Aid Sting Relief Kit.
    Reef Scenic: Ann Donahue won a Mares Puck Pro Computer
    Behavior: PT Hirschfield won a Mares Smart Dive Computer
    Island/Culture: Ann Donahue won Titanium Diver Design Jewelry.
    2ND PLACE (non-dSLR) REEF SCENIC: Ann Donahue won a Mares Puck Pro Computer

    2ND PLACE (non-dSLR) REEF SCENIC: Ann Donahue won a Mares Puck Pro Computer

    2ND PLACE (non-dSLR) CULTURE: Ann Donahue won Titanium Diver Design Jewelry.

    2ND PLACE (non-dSLR) CULTURE: Ann Donahue won Titanium Diver Design Jewelry.

    2ND PLACE (non-dSLR) BIG ANIMALS: PT Hirschfield won a Henderson Thermaxx Wetsuit, Ear shield and an Akona Octopus Keeper.

    2ND PLACE (non-dSLR) BIG ANIMALS: PT Hirschfield won a Henderson Thermaxx Wetsuit, Ear shield and an Akona Octopus Keeper.

    2ND PLACE (non-dSLR) BEHAVIOR: Mike Martini won a Light and Motion GoBe 100 Torch and a Dive 1st Aid Sting Relief Kit.

    2ND PLACE (non-dSLR) BEHAVIOR: PT Hirschfield won a Mares Smart Dive Computer

    2ND PLACE (non-dSLR) MACRO: Mike Martini won a Light and Motion GoBe 100 Torch and a Dive 1st Aid Sting Relief Kit.

    2ND PLACE (non-dSLR) MACRO: Mike Martini won a Light and Motion GoBe 100 Torch and a Dive 1st Aid Sting Relief Kit.


    Compact/Fixed-lens 3rd Place Winners:

    Big Animals: Maria Schefter won Ear Shield and a Dive 1st Aid Rashguard.
    Macro: Ann Donahue won a Carabiner Light Kit by Gear Aid, a Dive 1st Aid Rashguard and Ear Shield
    Reef Scenic: Mike Martini won an Ikelite Gamma Torch and a Dive 1st Aid Rashguard as well as Ear Shield.
    Behavior: Katja Jakobsen won a Microfiber Towel and Akua Dive Knife by Gear Aid, a Dive 1st Aid Rash Guard and Ear Shield
    Island/Culture: Hee Jun Kang won Reflective Paracord by Gear Aid, a Dive 1st Aid Rashguard and Ear Shield.

    3RD PLACE (non-dSLR) MACRO: Ann Donahue won a Carabiner Light Kit by Gear Aid, a Dive 1st Aid Rashguard and Ear Shield

    3RD PLACE (non-dSLR) BIG ANIMALS: Maria Schefter won Ear Shield and a Dive 1st Aid Rashguard.

    3RD PLACE (non-dSLR) BIG ANIMALS: Maria Schefter won Ear Shield and a Dive 1st Aid Rashguard.

    3RD PLACE (non-dSLR) REEF SCENIC:  	Mike Martini won an Ikelite Gamma Torch and a Dive 1st Aid Rashguard as well as Ear Shield.

    3RD PLACE (non-dSLR) REEF SCENIC: Mike Martini won an Ikelite Gamma Torch and a Dive 1st Aid Rashguard as well as Ear Shield.

    3RD PLACE (non-dSLR) BEHAVIOR: Katja Jakobsen won a Microfiber Towel and Akua Dive Knife by Gear Aid, a Dive 1st Aid Rash Guard and Ear Shield

    3RD PLACE (non-dSLR) BEHAVIOR: Katja Jakobsen won a Microfiber Towel and Akua Dive Knife by Gear Aid, a Dive 1st Aid Rash Guard and Ear Shield

    3RD PLACE (non-dSLR) CULTURE: Hee Jun Kang won Reflective Paracord by Gear Aid, a Dive 1st Aid Rashguard and Ear Shield.

    3RD PLACE (non-dSLR) CULTURE: Hee Jun Kang won Reflective Paracord by Gear Aid, a Dive 1st Aid Rashguard and Ear Shield.

    MantaFest 2020 – www.MantaFest.com

    single.php > (default)
    1-800-DIVE-YAP (1-800-348-3927)
    Reserve